Large Pied Wagtail – Birds of India

Large Pied Wagtail are generally found in pairs near water bodies like lake, river, etc. This resembles Magpie-Robin in pattern, but it can be identified by its prominent white eyebrow.

This photographed bird (in pic) was tail-less and they look very strange but their flight capability never seems to be impaired.

Scientific Name:

Motacilla maderaspatensis

Local Name:

Kannada – Dodda Kundekuska/Dodda Sipile

Hindi – Khanjan

Tamil – Kulatthu Kuruvi

Malayalam – Valukunukki Pakshi

Wagtail

Large Pied Wagtail